Preacher February 2, 2012 Share Preacher Member February 2, 2012 That's a piecrust promise. Easily made, easily broken. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Biggs February 2, 2012 Share Biggs GC Alumni February 2, 2012 Drama: Shawshank Redemption oo! oo! Yesssss great movie! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Preacher February 3, 2012 Share Preacher Member February 3, 2012 Forty years I been asking permission to tinkle. I can't squeeze a drop without say-so. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MasterTalpa February 3, 2012 Share MasterTalpa Member February 3, 2012 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JyKri February 3, 2012 Share JyKri Member February 3, 2012 I can watch The Beautiful Mind over and over again. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Preacher February 3, 2012 Share Preacher Member February 3, 2012 hated that movie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JyKri February 3, 2012 Share JyKri Member February 3, 2012 To each their own :3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lookback February 3, 2012 Share Lookback Member February 3, 2012 I like this approach: Fantasy: Lord of the Rings Children's: How to Train Your Dragon Horror: 28 days of course Comedy: There's something about Mary War: Inglorious Basterds and Saving Private Ryan Action: Raiders of the Lost Ark Sci-Fi: Star Wars Crime: The Usual Suspects Gangster: Sexy Beast Drama: Casablanca Animated: All things Batman not involving Adam West Music: The Secret Policeman's Other Ball and The Red Hot Chili Peppers play Slane Castle Romantic Comedy (My wife made me do it): The Ugly Truth & Leap Year (The only 2 I stayed awake for) 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Windex March 7, 2012 Share Windex Member March 7, 2012 So Many! (But the best movie ever made in my opinion is a foreign film called "City of God". No lie, it's rated R so not for the young ones but seriously best story ever told.. next to shawshank.. and I mean RIGHT next to it.. If morgan freeman narrated this movie it'd be world famous by now.. subtitles in english, main language is brazilian portugese, I no longer hear the portugese when I watch it.. It all sounds like english now since i've seen it so many times) Dumb and Dumber The Big Lebowski Big Trouble in Little China Shawshank Redemption Half Baked Kung Fu Hustle The Matrix Snatch Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels Fearless Fight Club Boondock Saints Donnie Darko Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
amertrash March 7, 2012 Share amertrash Member March 7, 2012 Super Troopers For repeated viewings, nothing matches it And yea - Tombstone rules, Kurt Russel's second best picture behind The Thing(the original), and his third best, Big Trouble in Little China - the check is in the mail. Memento just makes your head hurt. Since Once Upon a Time in the West was mentioned, I'll mention the rest of the best of Sergio Leone: A Fistful of Dollars, For a Few More Dollars, and The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly - a great loosely connected trilogy that helped define the "Spaghetti" western. Once Upon a Time in America, while incredibly long(4 1/2 hours original cut), defined the modern gangster movie and is excellent. Equililbrium is a great B-movie - similar to Orwell's 1984 starring an early Christian Bale and has Sean Bean Some classics everyone should see: Casablanca - The best of Bogart Seven Samurai - Foreign classic, required watching Dr Strangelove - Kubrick's(of A Clockwork Orange, etc) only comedy, excellent Citizen Kane - Rosebud Lawrence of Arabia - An epic biopic about T.E. Lawrence with a interesting bit of middle eastern history in the WWI era Metropolis - A 1927 silent movie set in the distance future with androids and revolution - helped inspire the movie Blade Runner Cool Hand Luke - Probably my most favorite movie of the 60s with Paul Newman, everyone knows the "What we have here is failure to communicate" One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest - Kesey may have hated the film version but it none the less excellent and excruciatingly depressing Dog Day Afternoon - Based on a true story of a bank robbery in order to pay for a lame man's sex change starring an early Al Pacino Chinatown - Roman Polanski's most famous, tho anything from Polanski is typically excellent Ice Station Zebra - About recovering a film canister from one of the Keyhole satellites, really not good but I can't help but watch it - blame Howard Hughes B Horror Movies: Evil Dead, Evil Dead 2, Army of Darkness - Evil Dead 2 being the best imho Dead Alive - Incredibly cheese gore zombie movies, definitely has some scenes that will upset some, Peter Jackson. Meet the Feebles - Imagine the Muppets on crack and prostituting themselves - another early Peter Jackson of LoTR fame The Story of Riki-Oh - What my avatar is from, super cheese gore, makes no sense, makes me want to learn to play the leaf If you're not of the faint of heart, anything from Takashi Miike, king of Japanese shock horror, just beware he's made stuff that'll make your average 4chan user throw up Classic WW2: Midway - Story of the Battle of Midway starting Heston and Fonda Patton - The story of America's most insane modern general The Dirty Dozen - About taking men from the brig for a one-way secret mission in France during D-Day A Bridge to Far - About Market Garden, Montgomery failed plan to end WW2 resulting in nothing good The Desert Fox - A decent biopic about Rommel, master of tank warfare, attempted assassin of Hitler The Great Escape - Steve McQueen, enough said. Stalag 17 - American POWs held by the Nazis with escapes and betrayal Kelly's Heros - Light hearted WW2 comedy Recent war movies: Band of Brothers: If you have watched this, do it now The Pacific: Not as good as above but none-the-less excellent set in the pacific war of WW2 Defiance: Based on a true story of Jewish brothers escaping the Nazi's and living in the woods, rescuing over a thousand more jews Schindler's List: Needs to be watched at least one time, after you're done and you've lost all hope for humanity watch the recent Louie CK interview on Conan about it and it'll cheer you up Downfall: Watch Hitler's final days in his bunker, was well made fun of/sampled from on the internet after it came out Black Hawk Down: See Delta Force, the 75th Rangers, and the 160th Nightstalkers in what is supposed to be one of the more accurate portrayal of modern war, very little character building The Pianist: Roman Polaski again, be prepared to be depressed Das Boot: Geman movie about the crew of a u-boat - by far the best submarine based war movie Saints of Soldiers: About survivors after the Malmedy Massacre Platoon: Vietnam, all star cast including Willem Dafoe, can't go wrong. The Hunt for Red October: Tom Clancy novel, one of my favorites Good Morning Vietnam: My favorite of Robin Williams Rescue Dawn: Based on a true story, Vietnam POW, directed by Herzog, starring Christian Bale Left out the more famous recent ones like Saving Private Ryan Alright, I'm done... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shazz March 7, 2012 Share Shazz Member March 7, 2012 Saving private ryan. LOTR The first Matrix. Shawshank Redemption The Dark Knight Inception Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fairweather March 7, 2012 Share Fairweather Member March 7, 2012 Saving private ryan. LOTR The first Matrix. Shawshank Redemption The Dark Knight Inception +1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Windex March 9, 2012 Share Windex Member March 9, 2012 Ooo Yea, Inception was definitely one of the best movies in recent time.. Also Lucky Number Slevin is an awesome movie.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skyline March 10, 2012 Share skyline Member March 10, 2012 Dumb and Dumber Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lousiest March 10, 2012 Author Share lousiest Member March 10, 2012 LOL Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ringadon March 11, 2012 Share Ringadon Member March 11, 2012 The Sting Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ringadon March 11, 2012 Share Ringadon Member March 11, 2012 more comprehensive list to come but that one's probably in my #1 slot right now Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.