Colonel Klink January 10, 2006 Share Colonel Klink Member January 10, 2006 Just curious what people’s fav movies from 2005 were? On the whole not a great year especially if you’re an action fan but my top 5 were... 1) Batman Begins - Great cast, a dark Batman, exactly what Batman should be. 2) Wedding Crashers - My fiancée dragged me to this, I thought it'd be a rental, wow was I wrong, funniest movie of 2005. 3) Crash - great storyline and awesome cast. 4) King Kong - I just thought it was a great popcorn movie, great visuals and good acting (except Jack Black who almost ruins it for me). 5) Sin City - People either love it or hate it, I love Frank Miller and this movie captures his dark comic book style. ...And most disappointing, for me...Star Wars Episode III .... I wanted more Vader and less Anakin. I still can't believe Vader only really shows up in the last scene, so disappointing. Trust me I wanted to like it, I really did but I just can't! Cheers, Klink Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
strangefamous January 10, 2006 Share strangefamous Member January 10, 2006 Just curious what people’s fav movies from 2005 were? On the whole not a great year especially if you’re an action fan but my top 5 were... 1) Batman Begins - Great cast, a dark Batman, exactly what Batman should be. 2) Wedding Crashers - My fiancée dragged me to this, I thought it'd be a rental, wow was I wrong, funniest movie of 2005. 3) Crash - great storyline and awesome cast. 4) King Kong - I just thought it was a great popcorn movie, great visuals and good acting (except Jack Black who almost ruins it for me). 5) Sin City - People either love it or hate it, I love Frank Miller and this movie captures his dark comic book style. ...And most disappointing, for me...Star Wars Episode III .... I wanted more Vader and less Anakin. I still can't believe Vader only really shows up in the last scene, so disappointing. Trust me I wanted to like it, I really did but I just can't! Cheers, Klink <{POST_SNAPBACK}> I could agree with 90% of that list, I'd have to call The 40 year old virgin the funniest film of the year it's waaay more funny than Wedding Crashers... Other than that I'd say you're spot on. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
soul .gc January 10, 2006 Share soul .gc Member January 10, 2006 1 - Batman Begins 2 - Wedding Crashers 3 - 40-year old Virgin 4 - Serenity 5 - Chronicles of Narnia 5 Worst 1 - Life Aquatic 2 - King Kong 3 - Brothers Grimm 4 - Deucse Bigalow - Eurapean Gigalow 5 - War of the Worlds Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Colonel Klink January 11, 2006 Author Share Colonel Klink Member January 11, 2006 I'm going to have to check out Serenity, a couple friends have mentioned its a good movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
YoMamma January 11, 2006 Share YoMamma Member January 11, 2006 (edited) Im going to post up my top 5 in a few days. But what I thought were the 5 worst movies this year were: 5 Worst 1 - Alone in the Dark <------ was so bad, it made my worst 5 movies of all time list 2 - The Devil's Rejects 3 - Brothers Grimm 4 - Undead 5 - Herbie: Fully Loaded Edited January 11, 2006 by YoMamma Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mookie January 11, 2006 Share mookie GC Alumni January 11, 2006 I'm going to have to check out Serenity, a couple friends have mentioned its a good movie. <{POST_SNAPBACK}> Check out Firefly first. They sell the whole series (13 eps) on DVD, and they seem to run it on SciFi a lot. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J. Dunlavy January 11, 2006 Share J. Dunlavy Member January 11, 2006 BEST: Serenity Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Sin City Batman Begins Chronicles of Narnia Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NOFX January 11, 2006 Share NOFX Member January 11, 2006 1 - Life Aquatic2 - King Kong 3 - Brothers Grimm 4 - Deucse Bigalow - Eurapean Gigalow 5 - War of the Worlds <{POST_SNAPBACK}> Soul and I agree on something!!!! the Life Aquatic is the worst movie I have ever seen in my life. It totally beats the worst of 2005. Its there with the worst since 1981(that I have seen) never spent 7 bucks on a movie and walked out on it, until the Life Aquatic came along. I didnt see 2 or 3, but I thought 4 was amusing and 5 is not in the best, but defintely not my worst. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
strangefamous January 12, 2006 Share strangefamous Member January 12, 2006 I love life aquatic, even bought the dvd although I had already downloaded it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J. Dunlavy January 12, 2006 Share J. Dunlavy Member January 12, 2006 I love life aquatic, even bought the dvd although I had already downloaded it. <{POST_SNAPBACK}> Masochist! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
YoMamma January 13, 2006 Share YoMamma Member January 13, 2006 My Top 5 Movies of '05: 1. Cinderella Man 2. Brokeback Mountain 3. Crash 4. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory 5. King King Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rashad January 13, 2006 Share Rashad Member January 13, 2006 I think Batman is at the top of my list. crap! I forgot to see DOOM. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rashad January 13, 2006 Share Rashad Member January 13, 2006 The Hitchhickers Guide to the Galaxy shares my #2 spot. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
soul .gc January 13, 2006 Share soul .gc Member January 13, 2006 I forgot Hitchhikers came out this year - that goes on my #6 for worst spot. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AIMbot 2.0 BETA Tester March 12, 2006 Share AIMbot 2.0 BETA Tester Member March 12, 2006 (edited) 5 Worst 1 - Life Aquatic 2 - King Kong 3 - Brothers Grimm 4 - Deucse Bigalow - Eurapean Gigalow 5 - War of the Worlds How could you not like Life Aquatic... *casts eyes down and covers them, feeling shame for Soul & NOFX* Edited March 12, 2006 by AIMbot 2.0 BETA Tester Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
soul .gc March 13, 2006 Share soul .gc Member March 13, 2006 lol Aimbot - Maybe because it was so bad I actually snoozed for a little bit. Although I would rather watch it again before I watched King Kong again. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stutters March 13, 2006 Share stutters GC Alumni March 13, 2006 live aquatic = best movie of the year imo. i'm not sure what it knocked out, but it made my personal top 5 of all time. i was especially won over when zissou said "i'd probably have a thing for her if she wasn't such a ______." people glared at me for laughing at that so hard in the theatre. ahhh. good times, good times. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Allanon March 16, 2006 Share Allanon Member March 16, 2006 (edited) I went there with family, we all walked out before it was over. Best 1. Serenity 2. Serenity 3. Serenity 4. Batman Begins 5. The Brothers Grimm "Shiny, let's be bad guys" Jayne "Can I make a suggestion that doesn't involve violence, or is this the wrong crowd?" Wash "You all got on this boat for different reasons, but now I'm asking more of you then I did before, maybe all. Cuz' sure as I know anything, I know this... they will try again. A year from now, maybe ten, somewhere else or on this ground sown clean. They return to the belief that they... can make peeople better, and I do not hold to that. So no more running, I aim to misbehave." Mal "I am a leaf on the wind, watch how I soar" Wash "You think any of us are going to get through this?... I might.." Zoe and Jayne As you can see I thought Serenity was a A+, five star hit. Go browncoats Edited March 16, 2006 by Allanon754=US= Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chimmpp March 18, 2006 Share Chimmpp Member March 18, 2006 Life Aquatic was one of the wierdest movies i have ever seen, but I thought it was kinda funny overall What was wrong with King Kong? I loved the FX, its got a giant gorilla, and the gorilla totally owns (was it 3 or 6 Tyranosaurs) I didnt think there were any other things movies needed Serenity was an awesome movie, Batman Begins was sweet, and I cant even remember many others that were that good. 1.King Kong 2.Serenity 3.Batman Begins 4. 5. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
soul .gc March 26, 2006 Share soul .gc Member March 26, 2006 I have a thread in here with the problems I had with it. But it was horrible for us. Almost everyone I have talked with either loved it or completely hated it....most of the people on the Hate side. Peter Jackson, who did an amazing job on LoTR, comepletely screwed up this movie in our opinions. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
werD April 11, 2006 Share werD Member April 11, 2006 i thought king kong was pretty amazing but me top 5 1) sin city 3) war of the worlds 4) serenity 5) Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (must watch while baked) 2) king kong Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Allanon April 18, 2006 Share Allanon Member April 18, 2006 The leader of Scientologists tops Joss Whedon? Oh noes! Run ET!..... Sorry... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now